Print

With Heavy Hearts

  It is with a heavy heart and great sadness that I am writing on behalf of the Directors and myself to you at this time to advise you of a terrible loss within our Hockey Family.

Eric Bellchambers a 12 year old player in the Peewee Division who played on the "Flyers Team" coached by his father John, has passed away suddenly in December.

Our entire organization's thoughts and prayers are with the Bellchambers at this time.

Sincerely,

Ed Wahl
President
SHA Hockey Club / Scarborough Ice Raiders

 

 

Print

Valentine's Tournament Reminder

During the weekend of February 12th through February 15th   there are no games scheduled in the House League Program to accommodate the Tournament.

This same weekend the will be no Little Raiders (Timbits), Skating or Goalie Skills Programs operating.

Practice Changes

Novice 6 (White / Red): Practice at the following times and Arena.

Leafs / Stars                         2:00 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #1

Penguins / Flyers                3:00 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #1

Ice Raiders / Canadiens    4:00 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #1

Bruins / Kings                       4:15 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #2

Novice 8 (Red): Practice at the following times and arena.

Leafs / Canadiens                6:15 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #2

Ice Raiders / Stars                7:15 P.M.                 Agincourt Arena #2

Atom: There are NO Atom Practices on this weekend.

These changes are for February 15th only!

Print

Canadian Tire Cup Tournament

 Schedule Changes

The following are the changes to accommodate the participation of our Peewee Teams in the Tournament. These changes affect both the Peewee, Bantam Teams as well Select Practice Ice.

Peewee Changes

The Peewee Teams do not practice or play on March 6 or 7th as they will be in the Tournament. Those games and practices have been moved to the following:

Practices: Monday March 2, 2015

Agincourt Arena #1 7:00 P.M. (Stars, Kings)
Agincourt Arena #2 7:15 P.M. (Canadiens, Bruins)
Agincourt Arena #1 8:00 P.M. (Leafs, Penguins)
Agincourt Arena #2 8:15 P.M. (Ice Raiders, Flyers)

                                   

Games: Wednesday March 4, 2015

Don Montgomery Arena #1 6:15 P.M. Canadiens vs Bruins
Don Montgomery Arena #2 6:30 P.M. Leafs vs Flyers
Don Montgomery Arena #1 7:20 P.M. Ice Raiders vs Stars
Don Montgomery Arena #2 7:35 P.M. Kings vs Penguins

Bantam Changes

The Bantam Teams do not practice or play on March 2 or 4th as the Peewee Teams will be using these timeslots. Those games and practices have been moved to the following:

Practices: Friday March 6, 2015

Agincourt Arena #2 7:15 P.M.     (Canadiens, Kings)
Agincourt Arena #1 8:00 P.M.     (Bruins, Stars)
Agincourt Arena #2 8:15 P.M. (Leafs, Ice Raiders)

                                               

Games: Saturday March 7, 2015

Don Montgomery Arena #2 3:10 P.M. Leafs vs Bruins
Don Montgomery Arena #1 3:20 P.M. Canadiens vs Ice Raiders
Don Montgomery Arena #1 4:10 P.M. Kings vs Stars

                                   

Select Team Changes

George Rennie will reassign Teams for this weekend however here is the list of cancellations and additions.

Cancelled: Monday March 2, 2015

Agincourt Arena #1                      7:00 P.M.

Cancelled: Wednesday March 4, 2015

Don Montgomery Arena #1      6:00 P.M.


Added: Friday March 6, 2015

Agincourt Arena #1                      7:00 P.M.


Added: Saturday March 7, 2015

Don Montgomery Arena #2      4:15 P.M.

Print

Championship Week Schedule

All weekday Championship games will have on ice presentations.
Pizza and drinks will be served in the lobby after each game is completed

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Minor Midget

6:15 P.M.

Rink #1

(4th)

vs

(3rd)

6:30 P.M.

Rink #2

(2nd)

vs

(1st)

 

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Midget

7:30 P.M.

Rink #1

 (6th)

vs

(5th)

8:00 P.M.

Rink #2

(4th)

vs

(3rd)

8:45 P.M.

Rink #1

(2nd)

Vs

 (1st)

 

Wednesday April 1st, 2015
Juvenile

7:15 P.M.

Rink #2

 (4th)

vs

(3rd)

8:30 P.M.

Rink #2

 (2nd)

vs

 (1st)

 

Thursday April 2nd, 2015
Bantam

6:15 P.M.

Rink #1

(6th) vs (5th)

7:20 P.M.

Rink #2

(4th) vs (3rd)

8:25 P.M.

Rink #1

(2nd) vs (1st)

 

Saturday, April 4th, 2015

ALL PRESENTATIONS AND PIZZA BANQUETS WILL FOLLOW THE FINAL GAMES IN EACH SERIES, THEY WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE GYM 20 MINUTES AFTER THE FINAL GAME ENDS. TEAMS WILL BE SEATED AT THEIR TEAM TABLES WITH THEIR TEAMS JERSEYS TO BE WORN.

Peewee

8:00 A.M.

Rink #1

(Division A-4th) vs (Division B-4th)

8:15 A.M.

Rink #2

(Divison A-3rd) vs (Division B-3rd)

9:00 A.M.

Rink #1

(Divison A-2nd) vs (Division B-2nd)

9:15 A.M.

Rink #2

(Divison A-1st) vs (Division B-1st)

10:30 A.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

 

Timbits (Little Raiders)

10:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Blue vs Green

10:15 A.M.

Rink #2

White and Black

11:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Gold vs Red

12:00 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

 

Novice 6

11:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Red Division

12:00 P.M.

Rink #1

White Division

12:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Red Division

1:00 P.M.

Rink #1

White Division

2:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

 

Atom

1:15 P.M.

Rink #1

(Division A-4th) vs (Division B-4th)

2:00 P.M.

Rink #2

(Divison A-3rd) vs (Division B-3rd)

2:15 P.M.

Rink #1

(Divison A-2nd) vs (Division B-2nd)

3:00 P.M.

Rink #2

(Divison A-1st) vs (Division B-1st)

4:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

 

Novice 7 & 8 (White & Red)

3:15 P.M.

Rink #2

(6th)

vs

(5th)

White Division

4:00 P.M.

Rink #1

(4th)

vs

(3rd)

Red Division

4:15 P.M.

Rink #2

(4th)

vs

(3rd)

White Division

5:00 P.M.

Rink #1

(2nd)

vs

(1st)

Red Division

5:15 P.M.

Rink #2

(2nd)

vs

(1st)

White Division

6:25 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet

Gym

Print

January Newsletter

The January 2015 version of the Scarborough Ice Raiders newsletter is now available online.  Click below to view the latest news from around the league.

January 2015 Newsletter

Print

Team Balancing

At this time, the S.H.A. Hockey Club (Scarborough Ice Raiders) would like to thank all those players and their families in accommodating player movements during the balancing of the Divisional Teams.

Although there are many factors that contribute to the need to balance divisions, it is certainly is a large commitment from our playing members to assist us by changing teams and we thank you for that.

It is to be remembered that we are attempting to create a competitive balance throughout the program, allowing all players and their families an enjoyable and entertaining experience. Most importantly, it allows our young players the opportunity to develop not only hockey but life skills that may be used for years. 

Print

Reminders

Skating and Goalie Skills Sessions

For those families taking advantage of the Skating Skills Programs on Sunday’s at Don Montgomery Arena or Goalie Skills Programs at Agincourt Arena also on Sunday’s here are a couple of important reminders.

Only current 2014/2015 seasonal House League hockey players are eligible to attend these programs. Therefore “Little Raiders or Tim Bit” participants are not able to attend these skates.

Only players that wear their current 2014/2015 seasonal hockey jersey will be allowed on the ice surface. Select or others jerseys will not be permitted onto the ice surface.  

The rational for this decision is simply that it is the only way to track whether or not a player is eligible to participant as taking attendance is virtually impossible.

Print

Annual General Meeting

The S.H.A. Hockey Club's annual general meeting will be held on:

Thursday June 18th, 2014

7:30PM

Don Montgomery Community Centre
Activity Room

Print

Chevrolet Hockey Helmet Program

Chevrolet-Hockey-Helmet-Pro