Print

With Heavy Hearts

  It is with a heavy heart and great sadness that I am writing on behalf of the Directors and myself to you at this time to advise you of a terrible loss within our Hockey Family.

Eric Bellchambers a 12 year old player in the Peewee Division who played on the "Flyers Team" coached by his father John, has passed away suddenly in December.

Our entire organization's thoughts and prayers are with the Bellchambers at this time.

Sincerely,

Ed Wahl
President
SHA Hockey Club / Scarborough Ice Raiders

 

 

Print

Championship Week Schedule

All weekday Championship games will have on ice presentations.
Pizza and drinks will be served in the lobby after each game is completed

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Minor Midget

6:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Amazing Ted's (4th)

vs

Roadsport Honda (3rd)

6:30 P.M.

Rink #2

Custom Door & Lock (2nd)

vs

Popeye's (1st)

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Midget

7:30 P.M.

Rink #1

Crestex (6th)

vs

Best Display (5th)

8:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Corstar (4th)

vs

Mardi Gras (3rd)

8:45 P.M.

Rink #1

No Frills (2nd)

vs

Gervais Party Rentals (1st)

Wednesday April 1st, 2015
Juvenile

7:15 P.M.

Rink #2

 DTB Electical (4th)

vs

Wings (3rd)

8:30 P.M.

Rink #2

Hoult Hellewell (2nd)

vs

Roadsport Chrysler (1st)

Thursday April 2nd, 2015
Bantam

6:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Stars (6th) vs Kings (5th)

7:20 P.M.

Rink #2

Bruins (4th) vs Ice Raiders (3rd)

8:25 P.M.

Rink #2

Canadiens (2nd) vs Leafs (1st)

Saturday, April 4th, 2015

ALL PRESENTATIONS AND PIZZA BANQUETS WILL FOLLOW THE FINAL GAMES IN EACH SERIES, THEY WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE GYM 20 MINUTES AFTER THE FINAL GAME ENDS. TEAMS WILL BE SEATED AT THEIR TEAM TABLES WITH THEIR TEAMS JERSEYS TO BE WORN.

Peewee

8:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Penguins (Div.A-4th) vs Ice Raiders (Div.B-4th)

8:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Flyers (Div.A-3rd) vs Stars (Div.B-3rd)

9:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Leafs (Div.A-2nd) vs Kings (Div.B-2nd)

9:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Canadiens (Div.A-1st) vs Bruins (Div.B-1st)

10:30 A.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Timbits (Little Raiders)

10:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Blue vs Green

10:15 A.M.

Rink #2

White and Black

11:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Gold vs Red

12:00 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Novice 6

11:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Flyers vs Kings

12:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Leafs vs Ice Raiders

12:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Bruins vs Penguins

1:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Stars vs Canadiens

2:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Atom

1:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Black (Div.A-4th) vs Sky Blue(Div.B-4th)

2:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Teal (Div.A-3rd) vs Grey (Div.B-3rd)

2:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Orange (Div.A-2nd) vs White (Div.B-2nd)

3:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Blue (Div.A-1st) vs Red (Div.B-1st)

4:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Novice 7 & 8 (White & Red)

3:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Islanders (6th)

vs

Canucks (5th)

White Division

4:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Canadiens (4th)

vs

Stars (3rd)

Red Division

4:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Penguins (4th)

vs

Bruins (3rd)

White Division

5:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Leafs (2nd)

vs

Ice Raiders
(1st)

Red Division

5:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Flyers (2nd)

vs

Kings (1st)

White Division

6:25 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet

Gym

 

 

Print

Early Registration (2015-2016)

Returning Players only during these dates

All early registration will take place at Don Montgomery Arena on the following dates.  Again this season the S.H.A. Hockey Club is subsidizing the program approximately 15% of the total cost.

Saturday March 28th, 2015 9:00AM - 1:00PM
Tuesday March 31st, 2015 6:30PM - 9:00PM
Wednesday April 1st, 2015 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Thursday April 2nd, 2015 6:30PM - 9:00PM
Saturday April 4th, 2015 9:00AM - 5:00PM

 Registration Fees

Division Early Regular
Little Raiders (School) $250.00 $275.00
Novice 6 - Novice 8 $450.00 $475.00
Minor Atom - Bantam $475.00 $500.00
Minor Midget - Juvenile $425.00 $450.00

 PAYMENT OPTIONS INCLUDE: VISA, Mastercard, Cheque or Cash

No Refunds after September 15th of the upcoming season

ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT DON MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY CENTRE

 

Print

House League Registration 2015 / 2016

SCARBOROUGH ICE RAIDERS HOUSE LEAGUE
A DIVISION OF THE S.H.A. HOCKEY CLUB 

Scarborough’s LARGEST and most COMPREHENSIVE House League Hockey Program, a Member Club of the Greater Toronto Hockey League (G.T.H.L.)

 

House League Registration

Birth Certificates required Hockey Canada Insured
League Starts October 1, 2015 League Ends April 2 , 2016
ALL games will be played at: Don Montgomery Community Centre
2467 Eglinton Ave East
Scarborough, Ontario
Little Raiders (pre-hockey) through Peewee Saturdays
Minor Bantam through Juvenile Tuesdays/Wednesdays

Registration Fees

Little Raiders (Hockey School) (2012-2011) $275.00
Novice 6 through Novice 8 (2010 – 2007) $475.00
Minor Atom through Bantam (2006 – 2001) $500.00
Minor Midget through Juvenile (2000 – 1995) $450.00

Registration Fees Include: Games, Practices (up to Bantam), Skating Skills Program (Novice through Bantam), Sweaters & Socks, Team & Individual Pictures, Insurance, Regular Season & Play-off Awards and Free Admission

League Features: Select Program for all age groups, Family Discount, Tournaments, Equal Ice Time and no Buzzer Minor Peewee and older

Registration at Don Montgomery Community Centre:

Spring Dates:    

Saturday May 2/15 8:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Sunday May 3/15 12:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

Fall Dates:                          

Saturday Sept. 5/15 9:00 A.M. –  12:00 P.M.
Tuesday Sept. 8/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Thursday Sept. 10/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Saturday Sept. 12/15 9:00 A.M.  – 12:00 P.M.
Tuesday Sept. 15/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Thursday Sept. 17/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Saturday Sept. 19/15 9:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

Payment Type:  Cash, Cheque, Visa or Mastercard (No refunds after September 15, 2015)

Online Registration will be available at www.syhl.ca as of May 1, 2015. Online payment is by VISA or MASTERCARD only.  If any other payment method is required for online registration, please contact Stacy Brown at stacy.iceraiders@rogers.com.

For all other inquiries, please call 416-267-9431 or email shahockey@rogers.com .

House League Select Tryouts

Scarborough Ice Raiders House League Select Tryouts will take place Saturday May 2/15 and Sunday May 3/15.

For individual coaches’ information and tryout times, please visit www.scarboroughhockey.ca and choose the Select Hockey Icon.

Registration will take place at Don Montgomery Community Centre in the lobby on those dates.  For more information, please contact George Rennie at 416-878-0986 or georgerennie@sympatico.ca

For all other inquiries, please call 416-267-9431 or email shahockey@rogers.com

Print

January Newsletter

The January 2015 version of the Scarborough Ice Raiders newsletter is now available online.  Click below to view the latest news from around the league.

January 2015 Newsletter

Print

Annual General Meeting

The S.H.A. Hockey Club's annual general meeting will be held on:

Thursday June 18th, 2015

7:30PM

Don Montgomery Community Centre
Activity Room

Print

Chevrolet Hockey Helmet Program

Chevrolet-Hockey-Helmet-Pro